Meet The Governors

The school is a community school and it reconstituted in line with statutory guidelines on 5th January 2015.

The full governing body meets five or six times a year. In addition, sub-committees meet regularly to focus on specific issues. There are four sub-committees:

  • a Resources Committee which deals with finance, premises and personnel matters
  • a Learning Committee which deals with matters related to teaching, learning and behaviour
  • a Performance Management Committee which monitors the appraisal of staff and undertakes the appraisal of the head-teacher.
  • a Salary Review Committee that deals with issues around pay.

Click here to find out more information about the role of the governing body, what happens in each committee and for minutes of meetings.

The governing body is made up of 15 governors.

  • 2 elected parent governors
  • 1 LA governor
  • 1 headteacher
  • 1 elected staff governor
  • 10 co-opted governors (of which up to 3 could be members of staff).

The term of office of all governors (other than the headteacher) is four years.

We currently have vacancies for two co-opted governors and one parent governor.

 

Name Type of Governor Appointing Body Date of Initial Appointment Current term of office Committees Responsibilities
Nicky Odgers Co-opted Governing Body 7.1.2013 8.12.16 – 7.12.20 Learning, Performance Management and Salary Chair of Governors, Data, Leadership & Management, Safeguarding
Shareta Passingham Parent Election 22.1.2016 Ends 21.1.2020  Learning Chair of Learning Committee, Data, Behaviour
Nikki Brown Head teacher Ex-officio n/a n/a All
Melissa Ward Staff Election 7.7.2014 Ends 6.7.2014 Learning Data
Sarah Seed Co-opted Governing Body 19.1.2015 Ends 18.1.2019 Resources, Salary Vice-chair of Governors, Chair of Salary Committee, Human Resources / Staffing
Rose Hague Local Authority Governing Body 10.3.2016 Ends 9.3.2020  Learning Quality of Teaching, Early Years
Philip Colligan Co-opted Governing Body 19.1.2015 Ends 18.1.2019 Resources, Performance Management and Salary Chair of Resources Committee, Parental Questionnaire
Jonathan Gorrie Co-opted Governing Body 10.6.2016 Ends 9.6.2020 Resources Finance, Pupil Premium
Ruth Kershner Co-opted Governing Body 19.1.2015 Ends 18.1.2019 Learning Inclusion, Pupil Premium
Caroline Louth Co-opted Governing Body 19.1.2015 Ends 18.1.2019 Resources Finance, Sports Premium, Attendance
Sarah Smalley Co-opted Governing Body 10.2.2015 Ends 9.2.2019 Resources, Performance Management and Salary Chair of the Performance Management, Appraisal
Rachel Williams Co-opted Governing Body 10.6.2016 Ends 9.6.2020 Resources Facilities, Health & Safety
Dave MacPherson Co-opted Governing BOdy 20.3.17 Ends 19.3.2021 TBC TBC

 

Pecuniary register 2016-17

Attendance 2016-17

Attendance summary 2015-16

The clerk to the Governing Body is Jennifer Hefti – clerk@morley.cambs.sch.uk